Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable REFRESH to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. REFRESH will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Information on visitors

During the course of any visit to REFRESH, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see our Cookies Policy for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to, say, the User pages, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight relevant information
on a second visit.

Submitting personal information

When you supply any personal information to REFRESH (eg for registering) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly , we must let you know how we will use it; and we must tell you in advance if we decide to pass the information on to anyone else. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information REFRESH holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to the person responsible for Data Protection (email: refresh@wrap.org.uk).

Direct marketing and user surveys

As REFRESH’s services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time we may send you details of other REFRESH services and products that may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, carried out by REFRESH or its agents/contractors, that help our research into the types of service we offer. REFRESH will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any personal information you provide to REFRESH will only be used by REFRESH and its agents/contractors, and will not be supplied to any other third parties.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving REFRESH related marketing information let us know via our contact page